Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you give us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

ABOUT US by Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. Registered Office 1 Sunburst House, Elliott Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH11 8JP

 

‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to DAVINIA MAKE UP ACADEMY LTD, and ‘our website’, ‘site’ or ‘the website’ refers to Davinia Make Up Academy’s website. Our privacy policy statement is given below. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our Website.

 

INTRODUCTION

 

Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services.  This Privacy and Cookie Policy outlines our obligations and your rights when using our services.  It provides you with information on how we collect your personal information and how we safeguard your privacy.

 

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you give us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your personal information that is collected, stored and used will be handled in accordance with the Act. This Policy applies to the information collected by Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. By using our website or submitting your personal information, you accept the terms of this Policy.

 

WHY WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION

 

To provide you with online services you request, we may use your personal information which you have already given us, the information we have about the way you use this website and information we have about you from our records. Our records may include the following information:

 

Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

 

Information about the way you use our website, including how and when you came to visit our website, what web pages you visit, the items you search for online, how long it takes pages to load for you, information about any errors in downloads, and the amount of time you spend on certain web pages.

 

Having this information also allows us to:

 

Make sure the information we hold about you is correct and up to date.

Provide you with services that are fair, equal and in line with the Equality Act 2010.

Support the health, safety and safeguarding of our customers and employees.

Improve the services we provide to you.

Provide you with information about Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd that may be of interest to you.

In all cases, we will only collect information we need to provide you with the service(s) you have requested and to meet our legal obligations.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We ask for your name, telephone number, home address, email address and age for suitability for the course and inform of certificates to be collected, prospective jobs newsletter sign ups.  When a booking is made on our site, in addition to the above, we also ask for invoice address, and payment method details. We don’t keep your card details in our website payment section goes to WorldPay/Streamline Card Company and DIVIDO/Omni Capital/Stripe. Your credit card and identity information are secure.

 

WHAT THE DATA WILL BE USED FOR?

Your data will enable us, and our processors, to fulfil your order, to notify you about important functionality changes and for statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and our services to you. We may also send you from time to time (by email) information about products and services and details of promotions and special offers from Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, we offer a range of ways in which you can inform us about your marketing preferences:

 

  • All email messages and email newsletters will contain information on how you can unsubscribe; or
  • Send an email to our Administration Department division on our feedback form writing “unsubscribe” in the subject heading; or
  • Call our office division – see the “Contact Us” section; or
  • Write to us at: Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. Registered Office 1 Sunburst House, Elliott Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH11 8JP

 

In assessing your request for goods or services, we may use your information for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud.

Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act (the “Act”). We comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the Act to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may ask you to fill in print or online application form, call-back forms. You are able to browse our website without telling us any of your personal information.

 

We receive information from your web browser about how you use our website, including which web pages you visit. This information includes your IP address (a unique identifier assigned to your computer), but it does NOT identify you personally. We use this information to review and make improvements to our website. By giving us your details, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, date of birth etc., you allow Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. to provide you with the service(s) you request.

 

We may ask you to register on or log into certain areas of our website in order to provide you with a personalised experience of our website, i.e. provide you with helpful information based on the details you have given us.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

 

To acknowledge, confirm and your enquiry and add your details to our database.

To facilitate the reservation, purchase courses.

To deal with any complaints you make.

To provide you with information and services you have requested.

To contact you in connection with a survey and use any information you give us in a survey

To administer and manage our website and make sure that our website is presented in the best way for you and for your computer or device.

For internal business and technical operations as part of our efforts to keep our website secure.

For any other purposes which you have given us your permission to do. We may combine the personal information that you give us with other information we collect about you for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

For marketing purposes. If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd., you can click on the unsubscribe link contained in the marketing communications we send you. Alternatively, you can email lipstick@makeupacademy.co.uk and ask to have your details removed from our database. If you are a customer and have a contract with us, please note that we may not be able to remove your details or stop contacting you altogether.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

 

Information is sometimes shared within Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd in order to make sure you are receiving all the services you require. Only staff members who need to see your personal information will have access to it.

 

In most circumstances, we will not share your personal information without your permission. However, there may be situations where it is necessary for us to share some of your information with others. Where this is the case, we will only share this information when we are required to do so by the law and in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Examples include situations involving the prevention and detection of crime and to safeguard customers where they may be at risk. Some of the organisations that we may share data with include:

 

The police, to help prevent and detect crime.

Local authorities, to assist with any applications or matters related to your housing, such as Council Tax.

HM Revenue & Customs, National Crime Agency, local authorities, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities.

Utility companies who provide services to a property that you have purchased.

Regulators, such as anti-money laundering agencies which may be based outside of the EU

Organisations that we contract or partner with to provide services to our customers.

We may contract with other companies to provide certain services, including credit card processing, shipping, name and address verification, email distribution, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. However, we will not pass your information on to any other third-party companies for marketing purposes unless you have agreed for us to do so.

One of the purposes for which we may disclose your address and postcode details is to check against the Fraud Prevention Scheme. We may also disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, or when required by law to do so. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

 

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

 

We may share your personal information with business partners who we work within a joint venture partnership. The companies we work with have to, by law, make sure that they protect and correctly handle your personal information.

 

We may share your personal information with third parties who act on our behalf to support our business operations, based both within and outside the EU who provide marketing services.

 

If you are currently receiving marketing communications from Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd and no longer wish to do so, you can click on the ‘opt-out’ link contained within marketing emails we send you.

 

We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail, and your details will not be provided to any organisation other than us, our business partner for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly allowed us to. We may, however, send you emails about our services, such as responses to enquiries you make about our services.

 

When you use social media platforms, and if you have opted in to receive our marketing, you may receive advertising that is specifically tailored to your needs. This is known as ‘targeted advertising’ and will relate to Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd services only. You will not receive any other types of targeted advertising because we will not pass your information on to any other social media groups.

 

Third party sites

 

Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. They have their own privacy policies, and we suggest you review these before using their websites.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

The information that we hold about you is stored in our physical or electronic databases (password required). We will only use your personal information in the ways we describe in this privacy notice.

 

We will take necessary precautions to prevent your personal information from being lost, used incorrectly or altered. We will keep your details safe by using:

 

Secure computer systems. We will use security measures to make sure no-one outside of Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd is able to access information about our customers which we store electronically.

 

Filing cabinets. We keep our filing cabinets in secure locations within Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd offices.

 

Once your information is collected, it is stored on secure servers managed by Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. We make every effort to make sure our systems and website are free from viruses. However, please make sure your computer is running properly. Every computer has logging password.

 

We do not accept responsibility for any issues you experience on your computer or other devices as a result of using our website or from downloading software to improve your experience of our website.

 

Our enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel. We therefore ask that you do not include confidential information, e.g. bank account or card details, when using forms on our website.

 

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR DATA

 

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are able to find out what information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, we will make necessary changes to correct this information and tell you once we have made these changes.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date. If you think the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct or remove it.

 

If, for any reason, you are not happy with our response, you are able to contact the regulatory body: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, CK9 5AF.

 

The right to be informed

 

Through the provision of our privacy notices, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

 

The right of access to personal data

 

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please complete the subject access request form and email it to lipstick@makeupacademy.co.uk

 

Alternatively, you can make a request in writing to: Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd. Registered Office 1 Sunburst House, Elliott Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH11 8JP

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

 

If you make a subject access request, please, where possible, include details of when, how and to whom you sent your details, and how these details are being used. We will tell you as soon as possible if we require more information from you. If we are unable to meet your request, we will explain why.

 

The right to rectification

 

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

 

The right to erasure

 

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data. Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.

 

The right to restrict processing

 

In some circumstances, you can ask us to restrict processing, for example:

 

If you disagree with the accuracy of personal data

If we’re processing your data on the grounds of legitimate interests (as detailed earlier), and whilst we consider whether our legitimate grounds override those of yours.

The right to data portability

 

If the situation arises where it would be helpful for you to move, copy or transfer personal data we hold about you, across different services, you may be able to ask us to do this. Please contact us to discuss.

 

The right to object to marketing

 

You can tell us if you object to our processing of your personal data:

 

based on legitimate interests

for the purpose of direct marketing (including profiling);

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. You can ask us to review any decisions that are determined by automated means. You can also object to our use of your personal data for profiling.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date. If you think the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct or remove it.

 

If you’d like to talk to us about your rights, you can contact us at lipstick@makeupacademy.co.uk Alternatively, if, for any reason, you are not happy with our response, you are able to contact the regulatory body (ICO)

 

COOKIES

A Cookie is a small data file that is stored by your Web browser on your computer. We use Cookies to keep track of your current booking session, to enable you to proceed to checkout at any time and to personalize your online experience. If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this website. Refer to the Help content of your browser for more information on selecting or deselecting Cookies.

 

This section describes how we treat the information gathered from visitors to our website; the type of information we gather, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store “cookies” and how to prevent this.

 

This website tracks user data in order to maintain the best possible user experience.

 

Our website provides information as a service to visitors and to do this reliably and efficiently, it sometimes places small amounts of information on the visitor ’s computer or device (e.g. mobile phone). This includes small files known as cookies. The cookies stored on this website cannot be used to identify an individual website user.

 

We collect, store and make use of any personal information that you give us, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

In some areas of our website, a cookie may be downloaded to your computer in order for our website to remember you. This way, we can offer you a personalised experience of our website. For example, when you search for a Makeup Course, we can offer you results that are better suited to your needs. We also use cookies to collect anonymous information about how our website is used as this will help us improve your experience of it. We do not track the way you use any website other than our own.

 

How Cookies Are Used

 

We use cookies to understand the pages and information visitors find useful, and to detect problems such as broken links, or pages which are taking a long time to load.

 

We sometimes use cookies to remember a choice you make on one page, when you have moved to another page if that information can be used to make the website work better.

 

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES SITES

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may from time to time include third party links on our Website. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to review those policies when you visit those sites. This Privacy Policy Statement only covers our Website and does not cover any other website. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN ON OUR WEBSITE

Our Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 16, and we will not knowingly collect any information from any person below the age of 16.

 

SALE OF ASSETS

In the unlikely event that Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We have the right to update our Privacy Policy if there are changes in the law or Davinia Make Up Academy Ltd.’s policies, and to reflect changes or developments made on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

 

Share This